Table 4

Key findings of selected literature: resource utilisation

StudyDiagnostic studiesHospital resources
Any imaging (%)Radiograph (%)CT scan (%)Ultrasound (%)Emergency department procedure (%)Surgical intervention (%)Admission to hospital (%)
Peer-reviewed publications
Trivedi et al 201916806
Störmann et al 20201528
Mitchell et al 201913927824013
Liew et al 202028727215926
Kobayashi et al 20191233
Brownson et al 20191145332220
Blomberg et al 20194
Beck et al 2019726917722
Bauer et al 20201025
Puzio et al 202014249
Badeau et al 2019321416
Namiri et al 20203
Aizpuru et al 201999
Dhillon et al 20202717
English et al 202018907140632128
Farley et al 2020478
Bresler et al 201923
Yarmohammadi et al 2020202476
Faraji et al 202021
Trivedi et al 20192223
Hennocq et al 202024
Kim et al 202025
Oksanen et al 20202661
Shiffler et al 20201921
Siow et al 2020292637
Ishmael et al 202033
Nellamattathil and Amber 2020*3110083150
Mayhew and Bergin 2019*30100821802540
Grey literature (non-journal reports)
Pearson et al 20193587
Hojjat et al 201936
Beck et al 20203765920
Chang and Diamond 201938
Allen et al 20193991612129
Sedor and Caswell 201940
Austin Public Health Unit 20191715
City of Santa Monica 2019
Cicchino et al 202034Splinting: 48
Wound care: 35
Laceration repair: 24
129
  • *Reported only for patients who required imaging during their visit.