Table 1

Number of injuries and equivalent annual rates of injury for all roads

AreaInjury typeMonths, rounded (n)Injuries (n)Equivalent annual rate of injuries
PrePostPrePostPrePost
1All severity34746011143212.1185.4
Fatal3474220.70.3
Serious34746011621.218.8
Slight34745391025190.2166.2
2All severity72362092862348.7287.3
Fatal72361542.51.3
Serious723622810538.035.0
Slight72361849753308.2251.0
3All severity78301208462185.8184.8
Fatal78301221.80.8
Serious78301386521.226.0
Slight78301058395162.8158.0
4All severity8127939243139.1108.0
Fatal81271932.81.3
Serious81271093316.114.7
Slight8127811207120.192.0
5All severity87211284260177.1148.6
Fatal87211902.60.0
Serious87211162816.016.0
Slight87211149232158.5132.6
6All severity891963110785.167.6
Fatal8919410.50.6
Serious891973159.89.5
Slight89195549174.757.5
7All severity9315852133109.9106.4
Fatal9315901.20.0
Serious9315851111.08.8
Slight931575812297.897.6