Table 1

Sample sizes and response rates for the Violence against Children Surveys

CountryYear of implementationFemalesMales
Respondents (n)Overall
response
rate (%)
RespondentsOverall
response
rate (%)
Swaziland2007124496.3**
Tanzania2009196893.3177192.5
Kenya2010127784.8145680.4
Zimbabwe2011106280.4134882.0
Haiti2012145785.6145982.0
Cambodia2013112191.0125589.9
Laos201498892.992390.2
Malawi2014102984.4113383.4
Nigeria2014176693.7243793.7
Zambia201489180.992880.8
Uganda2015315976.1264574.4
Rwanda2015103297.9118098.1
Botswana2016532990.3271790.6
Zimbabwe II2017791272.080365.7
Honduras2017253783.8265974.6
El Salvador2017105678.0138075.0
Cote d’Ivoire2018120092.4120887.7
Columbia2018
Guatemala2018
Lesotho2018
Moldova2018
Mozambique2018
Namibia2018
Kenya II2019
  • *Data not collected for males in Swaziland.

  • †Data collection planned or in process.