Table 5

Differences in injury severity (AIS) according to dog bite body region (n=7912)

CharacteristicInjury severity (AIS)
Median severityMinor (1)Moderate (2)Serious (3)Severe (4)Critical (5)Maximum (6)Not assignedTotalP value
Injury body region<0.001*
 Head143916914486608852
 Face130465034400013594
 Neck117231102100216
 Thorax11426487310207
 Abdomen117630173000226
 Spine28132000023
 Upper extremity17262109400011031
 Lower extremity1364123241000512
 Unspecified1121437000001251
  • *Kruskal-Wallis test used to show body region of injury as a predictor of injury severity.