Table 4

Differences in body region of dog bite according to age at dog bite (n=7912)

CharacteristicAge range (years)
Median age0–23–56–1213–17TotalP value
Injury body region<0.001*
 Head341622019917852
 Face41260109410771633594
 Neck46875703216
 Thorax46669666207
 Abdomen566558619226
 Spine41067023
 Upper extremity81581995241501031
 Lower extremity8769327271512
 Unspecified5332378462791251
  • *Kruskal-Wallis test used to show age as a predictor of body region of injury.