Table 2

Differences in location according to age at dog bite (n=7912)

CharacteristicAge range (years)
Median age0–23–56–1213–17TotalP value
Location of incident<0.001*
 Home42061169320713046129
 Farm481615039
 MineNA00000
 Industry600303
 Recreation527574514143
 Street8506014263315
 Public building632319853
 Residential institution21215422
 Other515019922547621
 Unspecified612011620460500
 NA212434887
  • *Wilcoxon rank-sum test used to show age as a predictor of location of incident.

  • NA, not applicable.