Table 1

Estimating the number of avoidable fatal and non-fatal cases of BRHI in 1997 and the associated direct and indirect health costs

No of avoidable casesTotal health costs ($, in thousands)
United StatesFatalities (n=327)Hospitalized cases (n=6884)ED cases (n=99894)Direct ($81212)Indirect ($2288320)
ED, emergency department.
Alabama71061543115432067
Alaska0182692485679
Arizona71191796136137388
Arkansas366938639717093
California428491284110812311114
Colorado51021461120634895
Connecticut581116893236717
Delaware0172602005045
Florida1735950714393102741
Georgia111972848216264035
Hawaii0324404008262
Idaho0354853247963
Illinois1530645203810110767
Indiana81492146169345847
Iowa376103184220550
Kansas36997578919602
Kentucky5991391102628584
Louisiana61161670129233498
Maine0324363367083
Maryland81271861145645852
Massachusetts81512151187959407
Michigan132513617305889842
Minnesota81241780140344105
Mississippi473104967819624
Missouri81392004164543802
Montana0243282384845
Nebraska24662749112581
Nevada24363751413925
New Hampshire0334323448870
New Jersey112042908244284280
New Mexico24669750912589
New York2045366266383190160
North Carolina101892723212255885
North Dakota01723317413551
Ohio142854079329290232
Oklahoma587124591224605
Oregon583117088327768
Pennsylvania143004191354797811
Rhode Island0243432776067
South Carolina5961382112627437
South Dakota0192782013873
Tennessee81351926148041359
Texas2351877935870169135
Utah35992060217867
Vermont0152121563499
Virginia91692417194154772
Washington81462097163749748
West Virginia24560248311763
Wisconsin81351924145541906
Wyoming0131851262747