Table 1

Rate of improvement in child injury deaths, 1971–75 to 1991–95, by country (this is adapted from table 1 from p81 of Chalmers D and Pless B, Inj Prev 2001;7:81–2)

Country1971–751991–95% ImprovementRank
NB: This table does not include Iceland, Korea, Luxembourg, and Turkey referred to in figure 1.
Germany28.48.370.81
Netherlands20.16.667.22
Finland24.78.266.83
Canada27.89.765.14
Norway21.67.664.85
Italy16.36.162.66
Japan22.48.462.57
Austria23.79.360.88
Sweden13.05.260.09
Denmark19.98.159.310
Australia22.39.557.411
UK14.36.157.312
Switzerland22.59.657.313
Belgium20.09.254.014
France19.49.153.015
Ireland17.28.351.716
Greece13.57.643.717
USA24.814.143.218
Portugal31.117.842.819
New Zealand23.713.742.220
Spain13.78.140.921
Poland22.513.440.422
Czech Republic19.612.038.823
Hungary16.110.832.924
Mexico29.319.832.425