Table 1

Intentional incident characteristics by incident location, occupation and age group

CharacteristicAge < 12 yearsAge 12–23 yearsAge > 23 yearsTotal
M/%F/%Total/NM/%F/%Total/NM/%F/%Total/NM/%F/%Total/N
Occupation
Student68.931.17467.9732.0312880.020.02069.330.7225
Casual labourer100.00.0185.2914.7110294.06.018391.18.9293
Peasant0.00.0088.4611.542685.015.016085.314.7191
Civil servant0.00.0068.0032.002584.115.910781.218.8133
Small business owner0.00.0086.1113.893680.419.610281.918.1138
Combatant0.00.0079.2520.7553100.00.02696.93.133
Housewife-100.02-100.0055-100.0118-100.0187
Driver/conductor0.00.00100.000.007100.00.041100052
Large business owner0.00.0070.0030.003080.020.01080.020.010
Unemployed0.00.0016.6716.67675.924.12973.826.261
Child46.753.34583.3316.6760.00.0042.357.752
Other50.050.020.00100.00189.310.77584.715.3137
Total60.539.012467.5832.4247576.323.787172.527.51504
Incident location
Road75.025.02072.4627.5414886.513.5296100.00464
Home59.440.67259.3940.6118661.238.839085.314.7648
School5050872.7927.21221000781.918.137
Construction00097.782.22710001081.218.817
Public place1000178.0521.955494.35.78991.18.9144
Farm1000290.919.09577.822.21969.330.726
Sport1000195.454.55966.733.3184.595.528
Other66.633.41171.0029.005466.633.44176.123.9106
Total62.137.911567.932.148575.624.487072.527.51504