Table 2 Method-specific rates and proportions of intentional self-harm, Australia, 1 July 1993 to 30 June 2003
Suicide methodRate*Case fatality (%)Method-specific proportion of fatal episodes (%)
Total episodesFatal episodesNon-fatal episodes
Firearm1.791.620.1790.312.5
Hanging/suffocation5.954.960.9983.438.4
Drowning0.350.280.0779.52.2
Jumping before moving object0.540.430.1278.53.3
Gases/ vapors4.442.731.7161.521.1
Jumping from a height0.880.530.3560.04.0
Crash by motor vehicle0.200.060.1332.40.5
Sharp object9.160.248.922.62.0
Drugs/poisons82.991.7981.202.213.9
Other/unspecified1.610.281.3317.62.2
All methods107.9112.9194.9912.0100.0
  • *Total, fatal, and non-fatal episodes are annual average rates per 100‚ÄČ000 population for the 10-year period 1 July 1993 to 30 June 2003.