Table 1

Characteristics of children aged <5 years and exposed to laundry detergents in Italy between September 2010 and June 2015

Age (years)***
Route of exposure***
 Single route145288.1107293.2252490.2
 Multiple routes19711.9736.32709.6
  Ingestion and eye845.1171.51013.6
  Ingestion eye and skin271.680.7351.3
  Ingestion and skin281.790.8371.3
  Eye and skin543.3363.1903.2
Management site***
 Private residence52631.967358.5119942.8
  • ***p<0.001.

  • †The column percentages were calculated using the total number of patients exposed to LDPs (n=1649), TLDs (n=1150) and total (n=2799), respectively.

  • LDP, laundry detergent pod; TLD, traditional laundry detergent.